Meet Nevada's Consortium Members:
Nevada School Districts Other State Agencies
Nevada Assistive Technology Consortium -
Mission Statement
Serve as a statewide network for school districts to support universal design for learning, assistive technology, and access to instructional materials for improving student achievement.
  • Maintain and improve statewide consistency of assistive technology policy and procedures
  • Increase resources and disseminate information through collaborative team work
  • Build capacity for knowledgeable leadership in assistive technology relative to:
    • Federal and state mandates
    • Effective best practices in consideration, assessment, plan development, implementation, follow-up, and training

For current Consortium member information please click on one of the following:

Nevada School Districts Other State Agencies


Consoritum Members
Nevada School Districts

Carson City School District Lincoln County School District
Churchill County School District Lyon County School District
Clark County School District Mineral County School District
Douglas County School District Nye County School District
Elko County School District Pershing County School District
Esmeralda County School District Storey County School District
Eureka County School District Washoe County School District
Humboldt County School District White Pine County School District

Lander County School District




Nevada School Districts:

 




Carson City School District
Ms. Jan Albertson, Director
Student Support Services
PO Box 603
Carson City,NV 89702
Phone:775.283.2360

Consortium Member(s):
Liz Isaacs
Kristina Britt
Sarah Santos

   
Churchill County School District
Mr. Darild Parsons, Director
Special Services
255 E. Stillwater Avenue
Fallon, NV 89406
Phone: 775.423.5187


Consortium Member(s):
Scott Harrington   


                                                                       

   

   
Clark County School District
Ms. Sue Lucia-Terry, Coordinator 
Assistive Technology
2551 Vegas Drive
Las Vegas, NV 89106
Phone: 702-855-8440



Consortium Member(s): 
Carolyn Rouse
Frannie Williams
Natalie Jones
Janice Montiero
Lisa Bertone
Nathan Anderson
Jared Baer
Elizabeth Crosby-Zouita
Gayl Fitzgerald
Loreen Hansen
Suzanne McClenachan


   
Douglas County School District
Ms. Jacque Matteoni, Director
Special Services
PO Box 1888
Minden, NV 89423
Phone: 775.265.5262
Consortium Member(s):
Jeannette Dwyer




   

Elko County School District

Mr. Keith Walz, Director
Special Services
PO Box 1012
Elko, NV 89803
Phone: 775-738-5196

Consortium Member(s): 
Jacita Young
Cheryl Whitney
Heather Howes




Esmeralda County School District
Ms. Linda Kile, Director
Special Services
PO Box 560
Goldfield, NV 89013
Phone: 775.485.3215


Consortium Member(s):
Linda Kile

Eureka County School District
Ms. Amy Damele, Coordinator
Special Services Education
PO Box 249
Eureka, NV 89316
Phone: 775.237.5700


Consortium Member(s):
Amy Damele







Humboldt County School District
Ms. DeAnna Owens, Director
Special Education Services
110 East Fourth Street
Winnemucca, NV 89445
Phone:  775.523.8128
Consortium Member(s):
Angella McKinnon
McKenzie Rupp
Sabrina Novi



 
Lander County School District
Mr. Scott Shakespeare, Director
Special Education
Eliza Pierce Elementary
PO Box 1390
Battle Mountain, NV 89820
Phone: 775.635.2349
Consortium Member(s): 
Monica Henao




   
Lincoln County School District
Ms. Jessica Jones, Director
Special Education Services
PO Box 767
Pananca, NV 89008
Phone: 775.725.3772

Consortium Member(s):
Jessica Jones

   
Lyon County School District
Ms. Marva Cleven, Director
Special Education Services
25 East Goldfield Avenue
Yerington, NV 89447
Phone: 775.463.6800 
Consortium Member(s):
Jayne Lundberg
Nicole Martinez
Meghan Sinning
Jesse Palmer

   
Mineral County School District
Ms. Holly Qualls, Coordinator
Special Education Services
PO Box 1540
Hawthorne, NV 89415
Phone: 775.945.2411

Consortium Member(s):
Holly Qualls

   
Nye County School District
Mr. Sam Simatos, Director
Special Education & Support Services
2200 E. Mt. Charleston Drive, West
Pahrump, NV 89048
Phone: 775-751-4015
Consortium Member(s): 
Kris Kocolowski-Dale
Tonia Petrie
Laurie Gasoigne



   
Pershing County School District
Ms. Marian Nelson, Coordinator 
Special Programs
PO Box 389
Lovelock, NV 89419
Phone: 775-273-1200
Consortium Member(s):
Monica Halverson




   
Storey County School District
Ms. ShawnMarie Chapman 
Special Programs
PO Box C
Virginia City, NV 89440
Phone: 775.847.0977

Consortium Member(s):

   
Washoe County School District
Mr. David Frydman, Exec. Director
Ms. Jeana Miller, Instructional Coodinator,
Assistive Technology
Student Support Services
PO Box 30425
Reno, NV 89520
Phone: 775.789.4633

Consortium Member(s):
Robbin Dunn 
Elizabeth Echebarria
Amy Gonzales

   
White Pine County School District
Ms. Brigette Saltarelli, Director
Special Projects & Programs
1135 Avenue C
Ely, NV 89301
Phone: 775.289.4851 

Consortium Member(s):
Alice Nicholes




Other Agencies:

Nevada PEP

Consortium Member:
Kate McLeod
775-448-9950
University of Nevada-Reno
Contact:

Dr. MaryAnn Demchak
775.784.4961, ext 2005
 Dept. of Education  
Contact:
CJ Fields
775-687-8103